Get started1a is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£577/sq ft) was about 176.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £410,150. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2011. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 66 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Retention of two-storey, two-bedroom self-contained house and replacement of front UPVC windows and door with white wooden sash windows and four panel door and replacement of garden fence with wall all in compliance with original planning permission 08/01530/FUL.
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£410,150
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,214
Street avg £3,047
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

26 August 2021Most recent
£410,150
+24.3%over 6 months18 February 2021
£330,000
+123.7%over 9 years21 June 2011
£147,525
-39.0%over 6 years20 May 2005
£242,000
+30.8%over 1 year6 October 2003
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AS: £490,000 (2024–2016).
31 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2024
21 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2022
3 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2016
23 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2015
28 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Buxton School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.