Get started11a is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. At 65 m² this is the 11th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 31.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 11a in 2024.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof and extension above two storey rear outrigger together with installation of two roof-lights to front roof.
Price for 11a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
11a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £4,039
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highams Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Fuel source changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of a rear dormer roof extension and installation of two roof-lights to the front roof slope.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2019Most recent
£250,000
+25.0%23 October 2018
£200,000
+36.1%over 8 years14 June 2010
£147,000
-38.8%over 4 years21 February 2006
£240,000
3 April 2003
£239,999
+300.0%over 7 years24 April 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9LH: £500,000 (2025–2021).
59 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
57 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
49 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2023
First Floor Flat 49 Winchester Road London
Sold Jul 2023
63 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
E4 9ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Handsworth Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.