Get started77 Ainslie Wood Gardens is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 is 34% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
77 Ainslie Wood Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2024
Price for 77 Ainslie Wood Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 19 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 77 Ainslie Wood Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,309
Street avg £3,968
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Larkswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

30 September 2015Most recent
£450,000
+126.1%over 13 years30 November 2001
£199,000
+139.8%over 5 years26 April 1996
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9BL: £577,500 (2023–2020).
59 Ainslie Wood Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2023
83 Ainslie Wood Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2022
31 Ainslie Wood Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2022
1 Ainslie Wood Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
41 Ainslie Wood Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
E4 9JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Ainslie Wood Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.