Get started6 Buxton Road is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 137 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 38 EPCs). Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
6 Buxton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension as shown in drawing SK1 received on 16 June 2005 for application 2005/0916/CLP
6 Buxton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£834,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 11 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£5,547
Street avg £4,838
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

28 September 2015Most recent
£760,000
+94.9%over 10 years28 October 2004
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7DP: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
E4 7HN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB