Get started7 Connaught Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£578/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £690,000 in August 2025. At 111 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Connaught Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 30 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 30 years.
7 Connaught Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,216
Street avg £4,370
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£690,000
+106.0%over 12 years6 March 2013
£335,000
+109.4%over 12 years1 September 2000
£160,000
+83.4%over 5 years14 June 1995
£87,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7DL: £535,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
E4 7SQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.