Get started10 Connaught Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £775,000.
Latest sale on 10 Connaught Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£828,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 29 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 10 Connaught Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,962
Street avg £4,406
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

28 May 2025Most recent
£775,000
+969.0%over 28 years31 October 1996
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7DL: £535,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
E4 7SL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB