Get started33 Chingford Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £670,272. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Chingford Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
An application for a non-material amendment following a grant of planning permission 2014/0141 - Deletion of parapet walls from rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£670,272
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 33 Chingford Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,196
Street avg £3,832
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Endlebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
An application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed development - Second floor rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 November 2025Most recent
£670,272
+21.9%over 11 years15 October 2014
£550,000
+52.4%over 9 months15 January 2014
£361,000
+77.0%over 11 years10 October 2002
£204,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6RJ: £660,000 (2024–2019).
9 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2024
5 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
83 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
35 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2021
3a Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.