Get started3a is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 648 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 60 m² this is the 11th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–219 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 11.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £317,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 3a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,265
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Endlebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2019Most recent
£317,000
+9.3%over 3 years15 March 2016
£290,000
+51.0%over 5 years22 December 2010
£192,000
+32.9%over 7 years3 March 2003
£144,500
+31.4%over 1 year26 April 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6RJ: £670,272 (2025–2021).
33 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2025
9 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2024
5 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
83 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
35 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.