Get started4 Brookhouse Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £800,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Brookhouse Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
4 Brookhouse Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension which would extend 5.25m beyond the rear wall of the existing dwelling, a maximum height of 3.60m and an eaves height of 2.45m.
Latest sale on 4 Brookhouse Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£818,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 4 Brookhouse Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,970
Street avg £4,531
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Glade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2024Most recent
£800,000
+91.6%over 9 years31 July 2015
£417,500
+96.5%over 12 years7 August 2002
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6LZ: £637,500 (2025–2015).
9 Brookhouse Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2025
10 Brookhouse Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2025
1 Brookhouse Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
14 Brookhouse Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2018
5 Brookhouse Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
E4 6LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.