Get started13 Brookhouse Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £618,000 sits 54.5% above the 2014 sale of £400,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
13 Brookhouse Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2020
13 Brookhouse Gardens has an approved extension on the planning record.
PIA larger home extn
13 Brookhouse Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Brookhouse Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,848
Street avg £4,743
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Glade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

30 May 2014Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6LZ: £770,000 (2025–2018).
9 Brookhouse Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2025
10 Brookhouse Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2025
4 Brookhouse Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2024
1 Brookhouse Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
14 Brookhouse Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB