Get started6a is a detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £970,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 125.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 6a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,002,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£970,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,879
Street avg £4,555
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chingford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2025Most recent
£970,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BZ: £705,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
E4 6LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB