Get started65a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 7th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–255 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
65a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2023
65a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 65a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,962
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chingford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£310,000
+78.2%over 7 years6 December 2013
£174,000
-8.4%over 6 years16 October 2007
£190,000
+32.9%over 3 years3 June 2004
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BZ: £735,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.