Get started6 Gordon Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 69 m² this is the 8th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (41 versus a best of 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since October 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 410.4% above the 1997 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 71.6% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
6 Gordon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Gordon Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Gordon Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,014
Street avg £4,346
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 October 1997Most recent
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BU: £380,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.7 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB