Get started37 Halfcot Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Stourbridge (DY9 0YB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 114.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £399,999 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 37 Halfcot Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and new retaining wall
Latest sale on 37 Halfcot Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£399,999
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
37 Halfcot Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stourbridge Junction Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

9 June 2025Most recent
£399,999
+95.1%over 8 years26 August 2016
£205,000
+24.2%over 4 years31 January 2012
£165,000
+6.5%over 6 years22 July 2005
£155,000
+80.2%over 4 years27 April 2001
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY9 0YB: £223,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY9 0QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Ham Dingle Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.