Get started7 St Johns Close is a detached house in Swindon, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in September 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 109.4% above the 2002 sale of £164,750. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (174 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£164,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 St Johns Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,890
Street avg £3,295
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

27 September 2002Most recent
£164,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4PQ: £550,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
The Green Man Inn PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE (C) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB