Get started12 St Johns Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Swindon, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74).
At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £550,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £731,000 is 32.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm.
12 St Johns Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side/rear extension, new dormer windows to front, and side porch.
12 St Johns Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 St Johns Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £3,438
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Green Man Inn PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

17 February 2025Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4PQ: £485,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DY3 4PA
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE (C) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB