Get started5 St Johns Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Swindon, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £728,000 is 15.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £631,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 St Johns Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Velux cabrio balcony / fire escape and an additional velux window
Latest sale on 5 St Johns Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£631,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
5 St Johns Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,066
Street avg £3,260
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extensions to form family room on ground floor and bedroom over garage
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2021Most recent
£631,500
+85.8%over 14 years13 October 2006
£339,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4PQ: £485,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DY3 4PA
The Green Man Inn PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE (C) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB