Get started11 Churns Hill Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Himley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 111.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £269,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Churns Hill Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£269,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
11 Churns Hill Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,736
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Himley Country Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Conservatory
23 June 2023Most recent
£269,950
+17.4%over 14 years31 July 2008
£230,000
+39.4%over 1 year11 October 2006
£165,000
+83.4%over 5 years10 September 2001
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4LY: £237,499 (2021–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DY3 4BH
Closest school
1.0 km
Maidensbridge Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.