Get started75 School Road is a semi-detached house in Himley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 44.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
75 School Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2026
75 School Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Aluminium Orangery to the rear elevation
75 School Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
75 School Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,040
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Himley Country Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Side and rear extensions to dwelling
19 December 2016Most recent
£224,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4LG: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
DY3 4PB
Closest school
0.9 km
Maidensbridge Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB