Get started33 School Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Himley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £465,000 — fresh data.
33 School Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
33 School Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 30 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 33 School Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,394
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Himley Country Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£465,000
+29.2%over 5 years1 May 2019
£360,000
+11.8%over 8 years8 June 2010
£322,000
+157.6%over 15 years31 March 1995
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4LG: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
DY3 4PA
Closest school
0.9 km
Maidensbridge Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.