Get started81 School Road is a detached house in Himley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £685,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
81 School Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£685,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 81 School Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £2,413
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Himley Country Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£685,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4LG: £420,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 12 years
Closest school
0.9 km
Maidensbridge Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB