Get started35 School Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Himley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 sits 153.2% above the 2002 sale of £197,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 45.7% below the postcode norm.
35 School Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2020
35 School Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 School Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,162
Street avg £2,501
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Himley Country Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

19 April 2002Most recent
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4LG: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DY3 4PA
Closest school
0.9 km
Maidensbridge Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB