Get started42 Hill Street is a semi-detached house in Upper Gornal, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 47 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–211 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 63.8% above the 2019 sale of £69,000. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £69,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Hill Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2023
42 Hill Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£69,000
-2.8%over 5 years4 April 2014
£71,000
+86.8%over 12 years4 May 2001
£38,000
+8.6%over 3 years7 May 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2DF: £200,000 (2023–2016).
DY3 2BP
Ellowes Hall Sports College. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.