Get started171a is a three-bedroom detached house in Dudley (DY3 1QR). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 44.7% above the 2018 sale price.
171a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
171a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 171a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,651
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

30 April 2018Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1QR: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
DY3 1XA
Priestfield (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
1.0 km
Spring Vale Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB