Get started203 Wolverhampton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1QR). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold March 2023 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
203 Wolverhampton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed rear dormer
Price for 203 Wolverhampton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 203 Wolverhampton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
CREATION OF ACCESS/EGRESS (EXTENSION OF ADJACENT DROP KERB).
24 March 2023Most recent
£280,000
+40.0%over 6 years4 August 2016
£199,950
+11.1%over 3 years20 November 2012
£180,000
+71.4%over 10 years28 March 2002
£105,000
+140.0%over 1 year25 October 2000
£43,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1QR: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
DY3 1TQ
Priestfield (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
1.0 km
Spring Vale Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.