Get started161 Wolverhampton Road is a one-bedroom property in Dudley (DY3 1QR). It has council tax band D.
Held since September 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
161 Wolverhampton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£182,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 10 years.
12 September 2008Most recent
£182,000
+139.5%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

30 October 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1QR: £325,000 (2025–2021).
DY3 1XZ
Priestfield (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
1.0 km
Spring Vale Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB