Get started21 Westfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1PY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 55.7% above the 2018 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2024
21 Westfield Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Westfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,892
Street avg £1,801
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

29 March 2018Most recent
£140,000
+22.8%over 3 years3 December 2014
£114,000
-8.8%over 6 years31 January 2008
£124,999
+74.8%over 5 years28 October 2002
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1PY: £209,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DY3 1NG
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Queen Victoria Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.