Get started25 Westfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1PY). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2024 for £337,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A partial demolition application was refused at 25 Westfield Road in 2023.
Part single, part two storey
Latest sale on 25 Westfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
25 Westfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (15 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey front and two storey side extensions (following demolition of exis
Extension: Part single, part two storey
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2024Most recent
£337,000
+216.4%over 8 years23 October 2015
£106,500
-4.9%over 4 years3 December 2010
£112,000
+8.7%over 6 years25 June 2004
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1PY: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DY3 1XA
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Queen Victoria Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise