Get started87 Queens Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Dudley (DY3 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 46.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £179,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 23 EPCs).
87 Queens Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 87 Queens Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,325
Street avg £2,257
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2018Most recent
£179,000
+2.3%over 9 years9 April 2009
£175,000
+114.7%over 9 years24 September 1999
£81,500
+6.2%over 2 years2 May 1997
£76,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HL: £290,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DY3 1NG
Closest school
0.3 km
The Dormston School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.