Get started8 Turls Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 32% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £125,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Turls Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Turls Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2024Most recent
£125,000
+17.9%over 9 years6 March 2015
£106,000
+8.7%over 8 years29 September 2006
£97,500
+85.9%over 4 years15 March 2002
£52,450
+25.0%over 5 years26 April 1996
£41,950
+68.1%over 8 months30 August 1995
£24,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HH: £131,500 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DY3 1JB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Dormston School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.