Get started2 Turls Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 35.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Turls Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 2 Turls Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£120,000
+5.3%over 14 years9 October 2006
£114,000
+132.9%over 5 years27 June 2001
£48,950
+22.4%over 4 years12 December 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HH: £125,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DY3 1JB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Dormston School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.