Get started129 Tipton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 36.6% above the 2009 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 161 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 12 EPCs).
129 Tipton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2019
129 Tipton Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, elevational changes to rear to include new roof an
129 Tipton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 7 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 129 Tipton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with canopy roof to create utility and enlarged din
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 June 2009Most recent
£295,000
+110.7%over 7 years28 March 2002
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BZ: £340,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
DY3 1QU
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB