Get started126 Tipton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 sits 103.4% above the 2008 sale of £179,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 138 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (185 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
126 Tipton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 4 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 126 Tipton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Single storey side/rear extension (following demolition of existing utility ro
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension (following demolition of existing utility room
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 January 2008Most recent
£179,950
+24.1%over 4 years12 December 2003
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BY: £465,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 12.4 t/year
DY3 1XA
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB