Get started140 Tipton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 is 10% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £540,000 in January 2025. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
140 Tipton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Part A Refuse: Crown thin beech tree Part B Approve: Crown lifting of 3m to 1 Li
Latest sale on 140 Tipton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 11 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 140 Tipton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,318
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£540,000
+54.3%over 11 years24 September 2013
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BY: £428,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
DY3 1QU
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB