Get started13 Roper Walk is a semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 12th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 197.3% above the 2001 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 43.6% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
13 Roper Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2023
13 Roper Walk's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 1 year.
£37,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 13 Roper Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£740
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

13 July 2001Most recent
£37,000
+8.8%over 1 year18 February 2000
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BQ: £70,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB