Get started72 Marlborough Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 815 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in October 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 364.3% above the 1997 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 58% below the postcode norm.
72 Marlborough Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2020
Latest sale on 72 Marlborough Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 72 Marlborough Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£555
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

17 October 1997Most recent
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BL: £119,950 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DY3 1NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB