Get started4 Tipton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1542 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 143 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 sits 256.6% above the 1998 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 57.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Tipton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2020
Erection of replacement detached garage.
Latest sale on 4 Tipton Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Tipton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£789
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and erection of a detached garage (following demolition of existing detached garage)
27 February 1998Most recent
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BD: £307,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DY3 1QU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Chad's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB