Get started12 Tipton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £549,950 in November 2024. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
A tree works application was refused at 12 Tipton Road in 2025.
Reduce 3 no. Conifer trees by 2m
Latest sale on 12 Tipton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£549,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Tipton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,293
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Fell 2 no. Conifer trees, crown reduce 1 no. Conifer by 2 metres
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 2024Most recent
£549,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BD: £298,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DY3 1QU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Chad's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB