Get started20 Tipton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £307,000.
20 Tipton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Tipton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,476
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

5 November 2024Most recent
£307,000
+49.8%over 11 years19 April 2013
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BD: £298,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DY3 1XA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Chad's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB