Get started9 Richmond Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 15.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Richmond Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 9 Richmond Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 9 Richmond Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£320,000
+60.0%over 6 years6 June 2014
£200,000
-12.7%over 6 years19 October 2007
£229,000
+29.4%over 3 years19 December 2003
£177,000
+110.7%over 3 years1 September 2000
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BA: £245,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DY3 1XA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.