Get started4 Richmond Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 120.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 75 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Richmond Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 4 Richmond Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,267
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£245,000
+44.1%over 11 years15 June 2010
£170,000
+47.8%over 1 year4 March 2009
£115,000
+15.0%over 1 year1 February 2008
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BA: £205,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DY3 1NG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.