Get started1 Richmond Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1846 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 39.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
1 Richmond Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2019
1 Richmond Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
1 Richmond Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Richmond Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear Conservatory
10 October 2014Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BA: £245,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DY3 1XA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB