Get started16 Bourne Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £335,000 in April 2024.
16 Bourne Street has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 16 Bourne Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 16 Bourne Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,045
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
12 April 2024Most recent
£335,000
+84.6%over 7 years18 August 2016
£181,500
+14.9%over 6 years26 February 2010
£158,000
+165.5%over 13 years12 December 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1AF: £179,950 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DY3 1QU
Closest school
0.4 km
Bramford Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.