Get started177 Tipton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 76% above the 2013 sale of £125,000. At 99 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 18 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
177 Tipton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2022
177 Tipton Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 6 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 177 Tipton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

21 June 2013Most recent
£125,000
-15.0%over 4 years31 October 2008
£147,000
+72.9%over 1 year27 June 2007
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1AA: £207,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DY3 1NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Bramford Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.