Get started185 Tipton Road is a semi-detached house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £400,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
185 Tipton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
185 Tipton Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Lawful development certificate for existing garage/workshop.
Latest sale on 185 Tipton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 9 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 185 Tipton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (part retrospective)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 January 2024Most recent
£400,000
+3536.4%over 3 years30 January 2020
£11,000
-89.5%16 August 2019
£105,000
-30.0%over 4 years26 March 2015
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1AA: £168,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bramford Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.