Get started9 Chapel Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). At 62 m² this is the 8th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £121,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Chapel Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,952
Street avg £1,534
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wolverhampton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£121,000
+40.7%over 6 years21 August 2015
£86,000
-15.3%over 10 years3 December 2004
£101,500
+137.7%over 5 years30 July 1999
£42,700
+12.4%over 1 year21 November 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2UQ: £110,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
DY10 2ET
Closest school
0.2 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.