Get started31 Chapel Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. At 63 m² this is the 9th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 18.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Conditions 14, 15, 16 and 17 of Planning Application WF/0231/05
31 Chapel Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 31 Chapel Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,889
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wolverhampton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2017Most recent
£119,000
+13.3%over 12 years2 September 2005
£105,000
+62.8%over 3 years26 July 2002
£64,500
+31.6%over 1 year23 May 2001
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2UQ: £115,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DY10 2ET
Closest school
0.2 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.