Get started13 Brough Lane is a detached house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8WU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1073 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 100 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 47.5% above the 2011 sale price.
13 Brough Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2021
13 Brough Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Brough Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,408
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

23 September 2011Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8WU: £272,000 (2025–2018).
Years Held
15 years
Street avg 11 years
DT2 8FU
Lington Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB