Get started7 Brough Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8WU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 25% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
7 Brough Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2021
7 Brough Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 5 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 7 Brough Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

5 July 2016Most recent
£240,000
+8.6%over 11 months31 July 2015
£221,000
+16.9%over 3 years21 October 2011
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8WU: £272,000 (2025–2018).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 12 years
DT2 8WS
Lington Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.