Get started6 Blackwell Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8WS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 694 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 15.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £228,000 in August 2019.
6 Blackwell Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2021
6 Blackwell Walk saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 9 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 6 Blackwell Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,535
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2019Most recent
£228,000
+26.7%over 7 years26 August 2011
£180,000
+2.3%over 1 year19 March 2010
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8WS: £199,950 (2016–2012).
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 14 years
DT2 8UD
Egdon Heath — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.